Top 15 cities for training and development managers by average salary
| San Jose, CA | $233,780 |
|---|---|
| New York, NY | $186,140 |
| San Francisco, CA | $185,200 |
| Bridgeport, CT | $179,710 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $177,780 |
| Boulder, CO | $176,060 |
| Seattle, WA | $175,420 |
| San Diego, CA | $171,850 |
| Trenton, NJ | $168,870 |
| Washington, DC | $159,650 |
| Waterbury, CT | $157,060 |
| Syracuse, NY | $156,280 |
| Dalton, GA | $155,890 |
| New Haven, CT | $155,300 |
| Modesto, CA | $154,730 |
Map: Training and Development Managers salary by metro area
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Training and Development Managers salary by state
New York pays training and development managers the most statewide, $184,700 a year on average. Statewide columns cover every employer in the state; city columns cover the metro areas we publish.
| State | Statewide average | Statewide median | Jobs | Metros | Highest city average | Lowest city average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $184,700 | $171,400 | 3,500 | 6 | $186,140 | $133,840 |
| California | $169,950 | $156,260 | 6,680 | 17 | $233,780 | $124,350 |
| Washington | $169,480 | $163,360 | 720 | 2 | $175,420 | $135,070 |
| New Jersey | $166,180 | $160,540 | 1,540 | 2 | $168,870 | $121,690 |
| Washington, D.C. | $164,170 | $141,710 | 210 | 1 | $159,650 | $159,650 |
| Delaware | $164,030 | $172,340 | 70 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Connecticut | $159,250 | $145,070 | 630 | 5 | $179,710 | $143,830 |
| Virginia | $154,410 | $137,520 | 1,050 | 3 | $139,120 | $136,600 |
| Colorado | $151,670 | $139,980 | 850 | 3 | $176,060 | $150,230 |
| Kansas | $149,360 | $130,330 | 230 | 1 | $126,720 | $126,720 |
| Massachusetts | n/a | n/a | n/a | 1 | $143,460 | $143,460 |
| Illinois | $143,330 | $130,610 | 1,830 | 2 | $147,410 | $125,370 |
| Georgia | $142,990 | $132,120 | 1,480 | 4 | $155,890 | $92,020 |
| New Hampshire | $141,170 | $141,360 | 260 | 1 | $145,740 | $145,740 |
| Minnesota | $140,120 | $131,680 | 760 | 1 | $143,940 | $143,940 |
| Pennsylvania | $138,920 | $122,150 | 1,480 | 7 | $149,800 | $105,110 |
| Arizona | $138,840 | $125,770 | 1,190 | 2 | $139,480 | $131,150 |
| Ohio | $138,240 | $128,440 | 990 | 5 | $145,750 | $131,970 |
| North Carolina | $136,240 | $126,200 | 2,020 | 8 | $146,390 | $115,110 |
| Vermont | $135,640 | $124,990 | n/a | 1 | $139,110 | $139,110 |
| Alabama | $135,190 | $128,750 | 150 | 1 | $136,480 | $136,480 |
| Oregon | $133,300 | $126,570 | 510 | 3 | $142,120 | $112,590 |
| Texas | $132,870 | $124,280 | 6,190 | 16 | $141,120 | $98,940 |
| Tennessee | $131,910 | $121,030 | 840 | 4 | $142,160 | $121,630 |
| Florida | $130,190 | $118,290 | 3,550 | 14 | $145,980 | $98,730 |
| Maryland | $129,220 | $121,920 | 1,250 | 1 | $123,230 | $123,230 |
| Idaho | $128,870 | $128,120 | 190 | 1 | $136,500 | $136,500 |
| South Carolina | $128,760 | $119,460 | 610 | 4 | $138,710 | $115,530 |
| Utah | $128,570 | $122,630 | 450 | 3 | $134,860 | $112,480 |
| Hawaii | $128,340 | $113,400 | 160 | 1 | $128,400 | $128,400 |
| Michigan | $126,860 | $118,630 | 900 | 5 | $132,390 | $115,060 |
| Wisconsin | $125,940 | $123,640 | 600 | 3 | $128,280 | $117,850 |
| Rhode Island | $125,800 | $116,590 | 100 | 1 | $137,380 | $137,380 |
| Oklahoma | $123,420 | $104,020 | 400 | 2 | $142,050 | $116,260 |
| South Dakota | $123,100 | $124,150 | 50 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Maine | $122,520 | $117,170 | 130 | 1 | $123,770 | $123,770 |
| New Mexico | $122,420 | $124,290 | 180 | 1 | $123,220 | $123,220 |
| Nebraska | $121,000 | $105,710 | 440 | 2 | $121,890 | $115,380 |
| Missouri | $120,230 | $109,250 | 400 | 2 | $147,410 | $123,570 |
| North Dakota | $119,710 | $114,020 | 50 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Kentucky | $119,460 | $112,750 | 460 | 2 | $120,510 | $117,980 |
| Iowa | $118,470 | $108,330 | 290 | 3 | $151,790 | $113,960 |
| Arkansas | $117,780 | $101,830 | 210 | 2 | $153,130 | $101,510 |
| Indiana | $115,710 | $105,130 | 690 | 2 | $145,120 | $110,940 |
| Alaska | $115,100 | $105,430 | 80 | 1 | $108,490 | $108,490 |
| Louisiana | $113,600 | $107,670 | 330 | 2 | $126,290 | $111,310 |
| Nevada | $111,430 | $99,110 | 620 | 2 | $111,900 | $108,090 |
| Montana | $105,050 | $98,950 | 70 | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Mississippi | $99,900 | $88,030 | 200 | 1 | $102,900 | $102,900 |
| Puerto Rico | $89,110 | $94,310 | 130 | 1 | $91,980 | $91,980 |
Training and Development Managers salary in every city we cover
Sort by any column. Each city links to its pay range, take-home pay and cost of living.
| Metro area | Average | Median | Hourly | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | $233,780 | $230,020 | $112.40 | 880 |
| New York, NY | $186,140 | $173,810 | $89.49 | 3,520 |
| San Francisco, CA | $185,200 | $173,530 | $89.04 | 1,110 |
| Bridgeport, CT | $179,710 | $175,470 | $86.40 | 180 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $177,780 | $179,170 | $85.47 | 30 |
| Boulder, CO | $176,060 | $172,640 | $84.65 | 40 |
| Seattle, WA | $175,420 | $168,240 | $84.34 | 560 |
| San Diego, CA | $171,850 | $148,860 | $82.62 | 630 |
| Trenton, NJ | $168,870 | $170,050 | $81.19 | 130 |
| Washington, DC | $159,650 | $143,640 | $76.75 | 1,080 |
| Waterbury, CT | $157,060 | $140,870 | $75.51 | 30 |
| Syracuse, NY | $156,280 | $144,410 | $75.13 | 70 |
| Dalton, GA | $155,890 | $129,730 | $74.95 | 30 |
| New Haven, CT | $155,300 | $138,640 | $74.66 | 100 |
| Modesto, CA | $154,730 | $142,450 | $74.39 | 30 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $154,580 | $142,180 | $74.32 | 2,080 |
| Denver, CO | $153,770 | $144,370 | $73.93 | 540 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | $153,690 | $150,820 | $73.89 | 40 |
| Fayetteville, AR | $153,130 | $133,060 | $73.62 | 60 |
| Vallejo, CA | $151,910 | $152,920 | $73.03 | 40 |
| Davenport, IA | $151,790 | $142,620 | $72.98 | 30 |
| Sacramento, CA | $151,330 | $144,340 | $72.75 | 380 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $150,230 | $140,640 | $72.22 | 80 |
| Hartford, CT | $149,930 | $141,290 | $72.08 | 240 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $149,800 | $135,450 | $72.02 | 940 |
| Atlanta, GA | $149,590 | $134,750 | $71.92 | 1,010 |
| Chicago, IL | $147,410 | $133,800 | $70.87 | 1,440 |
| Kansas City, MO | $147,410 | $130,310 | $70.87 | 190 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $147,340 | $140,150 | $70.84 | 40 |
| Durham, NC | $146,390 | $134,830 | $70.38 | 210 |
| Sarasota, FL | $145,980 | $112,260 | $70.18 | 70 |
| Cleveland, OH | $145,750 | $130,610 | $70.07 | 220 |
| Manchester, NH | $145,740 | $142,860 | $70.07 | 80 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $145,120 | $124,440 | $69.77 | 40 |
| Naples, FL | $144,880 | $124,250 | $69.65 | 50 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $143,940 | $133,520 | $69.20 | 630 |
| Crestview, FL | $143,860 | $124,520 | $69.16 | n/a |
| Norwich, CT | $143,830 | $133,190 | $69.15 | 40 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $143,680 | $141,800 | $69.08 | 70 |
| Springfield, MA | $143,460 | $146,340 | $68.97 | 50 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $142,210 | $130,640 | $68.37 | 40 |
| Memphis, TN | $142,160 | $126,980 | $68.34 | 180 |
| Portland, OR | $142,120 | $136,120 | $68.33 | 360 |
| Tulsa, OK | $142,050 | $119,950 | $68.29 | 110 |
| Rochester, NY | $141,690 | $133,060 | $68.12 | 150 |
| Buffalo, NY | $141,290 | $130,240 | $67.93 | 130 |
| Houston, TX | $141,120 | $126,890 | $67.85 | 1,230 |
| Riverside, CA | $140,390 | $131,050 | $67.50 | 390 |
| Raleigh, NC | $139,520 | $130,660 | $67.08 | 460 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $139,480 | $127,900 | $67.06 | 970 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $139,340 | $130,150 | $66.99 | 210 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $139,120 | $127,350 | $66.89 | 140 |
| Burlington, VT | $139,110 | $125,010 | $66.88 | n/a |
| Dallas, TX | $139,070 | $128,110 | $66.86 | 2,150 |
| Greenville, SC | $138,710 | $108,750 | $66.69 | 130 |
| Charlottesville, VA | $138,030 | $124,800 | $66.36 | 30 |
| Midland, TX | $138,010 | $144,240 | $66.35 | 40 |
| Charlotte, NC | $137,740 | $127,110 | $66.22 | 630 |
| Providence, RI | $137,380 | $126,370 | $66.05 | 150 |
| Richmond, VA | $136,600 | $121,490 | $65.67 | 210 |
| Boise, ID | $136,500 | $137,240 | $65.63 | 100 |
| Birmingham, AL | $136,480 | $133,980 | $65.62 | 70 |
| Oxnard, CA | $136,440 | $131,220 | $65.60 | 80 |
| Tampa, FL | $136,260 | $123,710 | $65.51 | 640 |
| Austin, TX | $135,860 | $129,940 | $65.32 | 800 |
| Olympia, WA | $135,070 | $130,190 | $64.94 | 30 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $134,890 | $130,480 | $64.85 | 60 |
| Provo, UT | $134,860 | $133,540 | $64.84 | 80 |
| Allentown, PA | $134,640 | $117,870 | $64.73 | 70 |
| Columbus, OH | $133,930 | $123,690 | $64.39 | 260 |
| Albany, NY | $133,840 | $127,030 | $64.35 | 180 |
| Dayton, OH | $133,320 | $117,820 | $64.10 | 50 |
| Greensboro, NC | $133,000 | $117,630 | $63.94 | 120 |
| Fresno, CA | $132,850 | $128,290 | $63.87 | 80 |
| Miami, FL | $132,430 | $119,660 | $63.67 | 940 |
| Detroit, MI | $132,390 | $123,280 | $63.65 | 420 |
| Akron, OH | $131,970 | $122,260 | $63.45 | 40 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $131,800 | $125,080 | $63.36 | 330 |
| Tucson, AZ | $131,150 | $119,110 | $63.05 | 100 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $129,970 | $125,410 | $62.49 | 280 |
| Des Moines, IA | $129,860 | $120,640 | $62.43 | 100 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $129,310 | $114,650 | $62.17 | 80 |
| Visalia, CA | $129,190 | $113,880 | $62.11 | 30 |
| Scranton, PA | $129,120 | $111,600 | $62.08 | 30 |
| Nashville, TN | $129,050 | $119,120 | $62.04 | 330 |
| York, PA | $128,870 | $117,070 | $61.96 | 30 |
| Honolulu, HI | $128,400 | $113,400 | $61.73 | 140 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $128,280 | $123,640 | $61.67 | 210 |
| Palm Bay, FL | $127,410 | $119,110 | $61.26 | 90 |
| Charleston, SC | $126,810 | $121,820 | $60.96 | 90 |
| Wichita, KS | $126,720 | $111,470 | $60.93 | 40 |
| New Orleans, LA | $126,290 | $115,270 | $60.72 | 70 |
| Lakeland, FL | $125,500 | $131,670 | $60.34 | 60 |
| Beaumont, TX | $125,450 | $117,890 | $60.31 | 30 |
| Peoria, IL | $125,370 | $120,420 | $60.27 | 50 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $125,090 | $113,020 | $60.14 | 230 |
| Augusta, GA | $124,790 | $117,750 | $60.00 | 40 |
| Gainesville, FL | $124,510 | $105,030 | $59.86 | 30 |
| Stockton, CA | $124,350 | $117,940 | $59.79 | 80 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $124,000 | $122,030 | $59.62 | 50 |
| Knoxville, TN | $123,810 | $112,990 | $59.52 | 90 |
| Portland, ME | $123,770 | $120,330 | $59.51 | 80 |
| St. Louis, MO | $123,570 | $110,570 | $59.41 | 240 |
| Baltimore, MD | $123,230 | $114,770 | $59.25 | 680 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $123,220 | $128,980 | $59.24 | 100 |
| San Antonio, TX | $122,860 | $115,050 | $59.07 | 530 |
| Salem, OR | $122,820 | $124,190 | $59.05 | 60 |
| Hickory, NC | $122,730 | $113,070 | $59.01 | 40 |
| Deltona, FL | $122,140 | $108,870 | $58.72 | 50 |
| Omaha, NE | $121,890 | $105,710 | $58.60 | 280 |
| Atlantic City, NJ | $121,690 | $119,050 | $58.50 | 30 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | $121,640 | $96,400 | $58.48 | 30 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $121,630 | $110,710 | $58.48 | 70 |
| Wilmington, NC | $121,490 | $103,330 | $58.41 | 40 |
| Fort Myers, FL | $120,960 | $109,210 | $58.15 | 70 |
| Madison, WI | $120,910 | $120,300 | $58.13 | 90 |
| Louisville, KY | $120,510 | $117,660 | $57.94 | 200 |
| Orlando, FL | $120,450 | $111,290 | $57.91 | 490 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $119,340 | $122,650 | $57.37 | 40 |
| Lexington, KY | $117,980 | $108,600 | $56.72 | 90 |
| Green Bay, WI | $117,850 | $107,680 | $56.66 | 30 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $117,120 | $105,370 | $56.31 | 100 |
| Waco, TX | $116,280 | $99,120 | $55.90 | 40 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $116,260 | $103,860 | $55.89 | 210 |
| Columbia, SC | $115,530 | $104,470 | $55.54 | 150 |
| Lincoln, NE | $115,380 | $100,490 | $55.47 | 70 |
| Asheville, NC | $115,110 | $108,660 | $55.34 | 40 |
| Lansing, MI | $115,060 | $110,720 | $55.32 | 70 |
| Abilene, TX | $114,800 | $107,280 | $55.19 | 30 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $113,960 | $116,580 | $54.79 | 40 |
| Eugene, OR | $112,590 | $112,900 | $54.13 | 30 |
| Ogden, UT | $112,480 | $111,530 | $54.08 | 30 |
| Pensacola, FL | $112,110 | $97,870 | $53.90 | 40 |
| Las Vegas, NV | $111,900 | $97,490 | $53.80 | 470 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $111,310 | $104,030 | $53.52 | 150 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $110,940 | $99,550 | $53.34 | 410 |
| Lancaster, PA | $110,430 | $105,490 | $53.09 | 30 |
| Anchorage, AK | $108,490 | $105,390 | $52.16 | 40 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $108,340 | $89,900 | $52.09 | 40 |
| Reno, NV | $108,090 | $107,140 | $51.97 | 100 |
| College Station, TX | $108,040 | $109,820 | $51.94 | 80 |
| Brownsville, TX | $105,930 | $93,950 | $50.93 | 30 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $105,110 | $107,020 | $50.54 | 70 |
| El Paso, TX | $104,350 | $97,920 | $50.17 | 90 |
| Tyler, TX | $104,280 | $96,320 | $50.14 | 30 |
| Jackson, MS | $102,900 | $93,240 | $49.47 | 60 |
| Little Rock, AR | $101,510 | $94,550 | $48.80 | 90 |
| Amarillo, TX | $100,130 | $89,730 | $48.14 | 30 |
| Lubbock, TX | $99,310 | $83,360 | $47.75 | 60 |
| McAllen, TX | $98,940 | $90,830 | $47.57 | 50 |
| Tallahassee, FL | $98,730 | $85,570 | $47.47 | 90 |
| Macon, GA | $92,020 | $78,000 | $44.24 | 90 |
| San Juan, PR | $91,980 | $95,170 | $44.22 | 110 |
Related jobs
- Administrative Services ManagersU.S. average $129,870
- Facilities ManagersU.S. average $116,890
- Computer and Information Systems ManagersU.S. average $192,160
- Financial ManagersU.S. average $186,910
- Industrial Production ManagersU.S. average $134,170
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersU.S. average $121,600
- Human Resources ManagersU.S. average $164,230
- Purchasing ManagersU.S. average $156,360
Training and Development Managers salary: questions
Where do training and development managers make the most money?
In San Jose, CA, with an average of $233,780 a year, among the 153 metro areas we cover.
What is the average training and development managers salary in the U.S.?
$148,370 a year nationwide (BLS OEWS national estimates, May 2025); the median is $133,000, so half of training and development managers earn more than that and half less.
What salary should training and development managers ask for?
Start from the figures for your city: the middle half of training and development managers nationwide earn between $101,850 (25th percentile) and $176,870 (75th percentile). Newer workers usually start near the 25th percentile and experienced ones can ask for the 75th; each city page shows the local range. See how to read salary percentiles.
Which state pays training and development managers the most?
New York, with a statewide average of $184,700 a year (BLS state estimates, May 2025).
Where is training and development managers pay the lowest?
San Juan, PR, at $91,980 a year on average. Lower pay often comes with lower prices: check the cost of living on each city page.
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.