Training and Development Managers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,010 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Indianapolis earn between $79,660 and $129,480.
- $74K10th
- $80K25th
- $100KMedian
- $129K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,940 | $9,245 | $53.34 |
| Median | $99,550 | $8,296 | $47.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,660 | $6,638 | $38.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,480 | $10,790 | $62.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Indianapolis earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($115,710) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $110,940 | $99,550 | $74,050 | $165,010 | 410 |
| Indiana | $115,710 | $105,130 | $74,050 | $169,820 | 690 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $110,940, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $81,357 a year, or $6,780 a month and $3,129 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $110,940 buys what about $115,930 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($145,120).
- Fort Wayne$145,120
- Indianapolis$110,940
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$53.34 an hour on average, and $47.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $81,357 a year ($6,780 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,940. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do training and development managers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.