Average and median wage in Pennsylvania
Half of the 6,064,600 workers in Pennsylvania earn less than $49,690 a year, the median wage, while the average pay is $65,730, or $31.60 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% make $28,920 or less and the top 10% $117,860 or more. The average is 6% less than the U.S. average ($69,770) and the median about the same as the U.S. median ($50,980).
- $29K10th
- $37K25th
- $50KMedian
- $78K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Pennsylvania per year | Per hour* | U.S. per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,730 | $31.60 | $69,770 |
| Median | $49,690 | $23.89 | $50,980 |
| 10th percentile | $28,920 | $13.90 | $31,200 |
| 25th percentile | $36,690 | $17.64 | $37,590 |
| 75th percentile | $78,270 | $37.63 | $80,520 |
| 90th percentile | $117,860 | $56.66 | $128,560 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Statewide figures include every employer in the state, metro and rural. Median vs. average salary · reading percentiles.
Average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$71,730
- Pittsburgh$65,230
- Allentown$64,090
- Harrisburg$63,660
- State College$62,190
- York$61,080
- Reading$60,950
- Lancaster$59,620
- Lebanon$57,260
- Chambersburg$57,150
- Scranton$56,800
- Gettysburg$56,630
- Williamsport$56,390
- Erie$55,110
- Altoona$54,240
- Johnstown$53,460
Map of Pennsylvania metro areas
Loading map…
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Salary, take-home pay and cost of living by city
| City | Average | Median | Take-home* | Cost of living | Home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $71,730 | $54,310 | $57,090 | 103 | $390,463 |
| Pittsburgh | $65,230 | $49,650 | $52,590 | 95 | $231,356 |
| Allentown | $64,090 | $48,990 | $51,708 | 100 | $363,989 |
| Harrisburg | $63,660 | $49,610 | $51,377 | 99 | $312,126 |
| State College | $62,190 | $49,220 | $50,240 | 97 | $353,680 |
| York | $61,080 | $48,170 | $49,383 | 96 | $309,967 |
| Reading | $60,950 | $49,440 | $49,282 | 97 | $312,348 |
| Lancaster | $59,620 | $48,210 | $48,254 | 98 | $388,207 |
| Lebanon | $57,260 | $46,500 | $46,431 | 93 | $320,716 |
| Chambersburg | $57,150 | $47,540 | $46,346 | 95 | $291,376 |
| Scranton | $56,800 | $46,330 | $46,075 | 94 | $227,793 |
| Gettysburg | $56,630 | $46,610 | $45,944 | 95 | $337,387 |
| Williamsport | $56,390 | $46,050 | $45,758 | 92 | $236,638 |
| Erie | $55,110 | $44,460 | $44,769 | 91 | $224,109 |
| Altoona | $54,240 | $44,270 | $44,096 | 90 | $178,052 |
| Johnstown | $53,460 | $44,110 | $43,494 | 86 | $107,146 |
*Average salary after federal and state income tax and payroll taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Highest-paying jobs in Pennsylvania
- Cardiologists · Lancaster$508,350
- Cardiologists · Harrisburg$495,950
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric · Allentown$434,770
- Radiologists · Philadelphia$425,060
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric · Philadelphia$400,070
- General Internal Medicine Physicians · York$364,040
- Emergency Medicine Physicians · Philadelphia$359,720
- Chief Executives · Philadelphia$338,450
- Radiologists · York$334,390
- Chief Executives · Allentown$332,260
Most common jobs in Pennsylvania
| Job | Jobs statewide | Average | Median | Highest city average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 257,370 | $31,460 | $29,420 | $33,920 |
| General and Operations Managers | 172,010 | $126,200 | $103,130 | $145,650 |
| Registered Nurses | 146,520 | $94,020 | $96,430 | $101,400 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 142,220 | $28,930 | $28,570 | $31,880 |
| Retail Salespersons | 141,790 | $34,530 | $31,200 | $36,970 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 131,050 | $43,130 | $42,480 | $45,480 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 119,840 | $38,380 | $36,640 | $41,250 |
| Cashiers | 110,950 | $29,880 | $29,220 | $32,970 |
| Office Clerks, General | 107,500 | $45,550 | $44,950 | $48,560 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 94,340 | $46,260 | $44,630 | $49,100 |
Jobs, average and median: BLS statewide estimates. Highest city average: best-paid metro area we cover in the state.
Average salary by job family in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania income tax and take-home pay
Take-home figures on these pages apply Pennsylvania's 2025 income tax rules for a single filer with the standard deduction, plus federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security and Medicare. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator
- $100K salary after taxes in every stateWhere Pennsylvania ranks for take-home pay
- Median vs. average salaryWhy Pennsylvania's median is below its average
Cost of living: Pennsylvania vs other states
Pennsylvania at a glance
Average salary in other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Puerto Rico
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Washington, D.C.
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
Salary in Pennsylvania: questions
What is the average salary in Pennsylvania?
$65,730 a year across all jobs, according to BLS statewide estimates (OEWS, May 2025). That is 6% less than the U.S. average ($69,770).
What is the median salary in Pennsylvania?
$49,690 a year: half of Pennsylvania workers earn more and half earn less. The median is lower than the average because a minority of high earners lifts the average.
What is the average hourly wage in Pennsylvania?
$31.60 an hour on average, and $23.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
Which city in Pennsylvania pays the most?
Philadelphia, with an average of $71,730 a year among the metro areas we cover.
Is Pennsylvania expensive to live in?
BEA puts Pennsylvania prices 2% below the U.S. average (price parity 97.6). Within the state, Philadelphia 103, Allentown 100, Harrisburg 99 are the most expensive metros.
Sources and how to read this page
- Statewide figures: BLS OEWS state estimates, May 2025, all occupations and every employer in the state (metro and rural areas).
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. City figures: the metro areas we cover in Pennsylvania.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Population and median household income: Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023.
- Crime: FBI Crime Data Explorer, violent and property crimes reported by agencies statewide, latest 12 months available.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.