Training and Development Managers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,160 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Lancaster earn between $81,110 and $119,110.
- $66K10th
- $81K25th
- $105KMedian
- $119K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,430 | $9,202 | $53.09 |
| Median | $105,490 | $8,791 | $50.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,110 | $6,759 | $39.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,110 | $9,926 | $57.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Lancaster earn 21% less than the Pennsylvania average ($138,920) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $110,430 | $105,490 | $65,580 | $166,160 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $138,920 | $122,150 | $77,600 | $211,300 | 1,480 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $110,430, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $83,127 a year, or $6,927 a month and $3,197 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $110,430 buys what about $112,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($149,800).
- Philadelphia$149,800
- Allentown$134,640
- Scranton$129,120
- York$128,870
- Pittsburgh$125,090
- Lancaster$110,430
- Harrisburg$105,110
All Training and Development Managers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Lancaster?
$53.09 an hour on average, and $50.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $83,127 a year ($6,927 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,430. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do training and development managers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.