Training and Development Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $197,360 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Provo earn between $89,880 and $174,010.
- $75K10th
- $90K25th
- $134KMedian
- $174K75th
- $197K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $134,860 | $11,238 | $64.84 |
| Median | $133,540 | $11,128 | $64.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,880 | $7,490 | $43.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $174,010 | $14,501 | $83.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Provo earn 5% more than the Utah average ($128,570) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $134,860 | $133,540 | $75,450 | $197,360 | 80 |
| Utah | $128,570 | $122,630 | $69,070 | $197,250 | 450 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $134,860, a single filer in Provo takes home about $97,442 a year, or $8,120 a month and $3,748 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $134,860 buys what about $137,287 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 3 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$134,860
- Salt Lake City$129,970
- Ogden$112,480
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Provo?
$64.84 an hour on average, and $64.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $97,442 a year ($8,120 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $134,860. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do training and development managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.