Training and Development Managers pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $213,290 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Kalamazoo earn between $72,430 and $150,110.
- $57K10th
- $72K25th
- $96KMedian
- $150K75th
- $213K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,640 | $10,137 | $58.48 |
| Median | $96,400 | $8,033 | $46.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,430 | $6,036 | $34.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,110 | $12,509 | $72.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Kalamazoo earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($126,860) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $121,640 | $96,400 | $56,850 | $213,290 | 30 |
| Michigan | $126,860 | $118,630 | $73,560 | $207,200 | 900 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $121,640, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $89,481 a year, or $7,457 a month and $3,442 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $121,640 buys what about $128,258 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 2nd of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($132,390).
- Detroit$132,390
- Kalamazoo$121,640
- Ann Arbor$119,340
- Grand Rapids$117,120
- Lansing$115,060
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$58.48 an hour on average, and $46.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $89,481 a year ($7,457 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,640.
Do training and development managers earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.