Training and Development Managers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,570 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Grand Rapids earn between $80,460 and $133,950.
- $66K10th
- $80K25th
- $105KMedian
- $134K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,120 | $9,760 | $56.31 |
| Median | $105,370 | $8,781 | $50.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,460 | $6,705 | $38.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,950 | $11,162 | $64.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Grand Rapids earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($126,860) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $117,120 | $105,370 | $66,300 | $173,570 | 100 |
| Michigan | $126,860 | $118,630 | $73,560 | $207,200 | 900 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $117,120, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $84,823 a year, or $7,069 a month and $3,262 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $117,120 buys what about $122,580 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($132,390).
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$56.31 an hour on average, and $50.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $84,823 a year ($7,069 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,120. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do training and development managers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.