Training and Development Managers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $231,000 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Denver earn between $115,170 and $186,450.
- $85K10th
- $115K25th
- $144KMedian
- $186K75th
- $231K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $153,770 | $12,814 | $73.93 |
| Median | $144,370 | $12,031 | $69.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $115,170 | $9,598 | $55.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $186,450 | $15,538 | $89.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($151,670) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $153,770 | $144,370 | $84,650 | $231,000 | 540 |
| Colorado | $151,670 | $139,980 | $99,720 | $217,950 | 850 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $153,770, a single filer in Denver takes home about $110,310 a year, or $9,193 a month and $4,243 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $153,770 buys what about $145,365 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($176,060).
- Boulder$176,060
- Denver$153,770
- Colorado Springs$150,230
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Denver: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Denver?
$73.93 an hour on average, and $69.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $115,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Denver?
About $110,310 a year ($9,193 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $153,770. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do training and development managers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.