Training and Development Managers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,420 or more. The middle half of training and development managers in Macon earn between $69,970 and $94,910.
- $70K10th
- $70K25th
- $78KMedian
- $95K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,020 | $7,668 | $44.24 |
| Median | $78,000 | $6,500 | $37.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,970 | $5,831 | $33.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,910 | $7,909 | $45.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Managers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Training and development managers in Macon earn 36% less than the Georgia average ($142,990) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($148,370). At the median the gap is -41% against the U.S. median of $133,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $92,020 | $78,000 | $69,970 | $131,420 | 90 |
| Georgia | $142,990 | $132,120 | $77,800 | $222,370 | 1,480 |
| United States | $148,370 | $133,000 | $79,550 | $233,600 | 48,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Managers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $92,020, a single filer in Macon takes home about $69,723 a year, or $5,810 a month and $2,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for training and development managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $92,020 buys what about $103,945 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 4th of 4 Georgia metro areas for this job; Dalton pays the most ($155,890).
Highest-paying cities for training and development managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,780).
- San Jose, CA$233,780
- New York, NY$186,140
- San Francisco, CA$185,200
- Bridgeport, CT$179,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$177,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Managers salary in Macon: questions
How much do training and development managers make an hour in Macon?
$44.24 an hour on average, and $37.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development managers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development managers take-home pay in Macon?
About $69,723 a year ($5,810 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,020.
Do training and development managers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3131; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.97, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.