Construction Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,820 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Barnstable earn between $126,050 and $171,420.
- $101K10th
- $126K25th
- $140KMedian
- $171K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,740 | $12,728 | $73.43 |
| Median | $140,080 | $11,673 | $67.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $126,050 | $10,504 | $60.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,420 | $14,285 | $82.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Construction managers in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($155,900) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $152,740 | $140,080 | $100,550 | $206,820 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $155,900 | $145,010 | $104,100 | $216,920 | 9,870 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $152,740, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $108,347 a year, or $9,029 a month and $4,167 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $152,740 buys what about $155,301 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($159,530).
- Boston$159,530
- Barnstable$152,740
- Worcester$150,860
- Springfield$140,910
- Pittsfield$135,570
- Amherst$133,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$73.43 an hour on average, and $67.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $126,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $108,347 a year ($9,029 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,740. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.