Construction Managers pay range in Pittsfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,270 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Pittsfield earn between $114,950 and $154,760.
- $91K10th
- $115K25th
- $127KMedian
- $155K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,570 | $11,298 | $65.18 |
| Median | $127,190 | $10,599 | $61.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,950 | $9,579 | $55.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,760 | $12,897 | $74.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Pittsfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Construction managers in Pittsfield earn 13% less than the Massachusetts average ($155,900) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield | $135,570 | $127,190 | $90,940 | $168,270 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $155,900 | $145,010 | $104,100 | $216,920 | 9,870 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Pittsfield
On the average salary of $135,570, a single filer in Pittsfield takes home about $97,470 a year, or $8,122 a month and $3,749 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Pittsfield a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsfield area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $135,570 buys what about $142,546 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsfield ($51,860). A typical home costs $391,817, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Pittsfield ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($159,530).
- Boston$159,530
- Barnstable$152,740
- Worcester$150,860
- Springfield$140,910
- Pittsfield$135,570
- Amherst$133,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Pittsfield: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Pittsfield?
$65.18 an hour on average, and $61.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Pittsfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Pittsfield?
About $97,470 a year ($8,122 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,570. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Pittsfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Pittsfield, MA (38340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.