Construction Managers pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $249,990 or more. The middle half of construction managers in San Jose earn between $124,940 and $200,870.
- $98K10th
- $125K25th
- $163KMedian
- $201K75th
- $250K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $168,220 | $14,018 | $80.88 |
| Median | $163,040 | $13,587 | $78.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $124,940 | $10,412 | $60.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $200,870 | $16,739 | $96.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Construction managers in San Jose earn 19% more than the California average ($141,670) and 35% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +42% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $168,220 | $163,040 | $97,900 | $249,990 | 1,850 |
| California | $141,670 | $133,160 | $82,100 | $211,970 | 34,750 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $168,220, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $114,692 a year, or $9,558 a month and $4,411 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $168,220 buys what about $152,341 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 25 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$168,220
- San Francisco$164,760
- Napa$148,230
- Los Angeles$139,240
- Santa Maria$138,980
- San Diego$138,000
- El Centro$137,640
- Oxnard$136,920
- Bakersfield$136,220
- Sacramento$134,220
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in San Jose: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in San Jose?
$80.88 an hour on average, and $78.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in San Jose?
About $114,692 a year ($9,558 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $168,220. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do construction managers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.