Construction Managers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,410 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Worcester earn between $122,470 and $164,900.
- $100K10th
- $122K25th
- $141KMedian
- $165K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,860 | $12,572 | $72.53 |
| Median | $140,570 | $11,714 | $67.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,470 | $10,206 | $58.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,900 | $13,742 | $79.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Construction managers in Worcester earn 3% less than the Massachusetts average ($155,900) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $150,860 | $140,570 | $99,680 | $207,410 | 880 |
| Massachusetts | $155,900 | $145,010 | $104,100 | $216,920 | 9,870 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $150,860, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $107,156 a year, or $8,930 a month and $4,121 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $150,860 buys what about $147,147 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($159,530).
- Boston$159,530
- Barnstable$152,740
- Worcester$150,860
- Springfield$140,910
- Pittsfield$135,570
- Amherst$133,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Worcester?
$72.53 an hour on average, and $67.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $107,156 a year ($8,930 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,860. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.