Architectural and Engineering Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $128,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $286,480 or more. The middle half of architectural and engineering managers in Barnstable earn between $150,410 and $224,800.
- $128K10th
- $150K25th
- $182KMedian
- $225K75th
- $286K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $197,080 | $16,423 | $94.75 |
| Median | $182,350 | $15,196 | $87.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $150,410 | $12,534 | $72.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $224,800 | $18,733 | $108.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Engineering Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Architectural and engineering managers in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($203,040) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($181,540). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $171,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $197,080 | $182,350 | $128,150 | $286,480 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $203,040 | $201,430 | $137,750 | $286,410 | 7,690 |
| United States | $181,540 | $171,270 | $120,810 | $262,760 | 220,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $197,080, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $137,216 a year, or $11,435 a month and $5,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for architectural and engineering managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $197,080 buys what about $200,384 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($205,030).
- Boston$205,030
- Pittsfield$197,470
- Barnstable$197,080
- Worcester$188,710
- Springfield$181,090
- Amherst$172,760
All Architectural and Engineering Managers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for architectural and engineering managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($252,690).
- San Jose, CA$252,690
- San Francisco, CA$236,870
- Albuquerque, NM$214,950
- Naples, FL$209,110
- Midland, TX$205,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do architectural and engineering managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$94.75 an hour on average, and $87.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and engineering managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $128,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $150,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and engineering managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $137,216 a year ($11,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $197,080. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do architectural and engineering managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($181,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.