Construction Managers pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,210 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Amherst earn between $104,330 and $152,810.
- $90K10th
- $104K25th
- $125KMedian
- $153K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,670 | $11,139 | $64.26 |
| Median | $125,090 | $10,424 | $60.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,330 | $8,694 | $50.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,810 | $12,734 | $73.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Construction managers in Amherst earn 14% less than the Massachusetts average ($155,900) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $133,670 | $125,090 | $89,680 | $170,210 | 80 |
| Massachusetts | $155,900 | $145,010 | $104,100 | $216,920 | 9,870 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $133,670, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $96,266 a year, or $8,022 a month and $3,703 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $133,670 buys what about $133,346 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($159,530).
- Boston$159,530
- Barnstable$152,740
- Worcester$150,860
- Springfield$140,910
- Pittsfield$135,570
- Amherst$133,670
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Amherst: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Amherst?
$64.27 an hour on average, and $60.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Amherst?
About $96,266 a year ($8,022 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,670. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.