Lodging Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,890 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Barnstable earn between $66,980 and $98,510.
- $64K10th
- $67K25th
- $97KMedian
- $99K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,460 | $8,288 | $47.82 |
| Median | $97,390 | $8,116 | $46.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,980 | $5,582 | $32.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,510 | $8,209 | $47.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Barnstable earn 8% less than the Massachusetts average ($107,720) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is +41% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $99,460 | $97,390 | $63,630 | $164,890 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $107,720 | $97,350 | $64,030 | $166,600 | n/a |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $99,460, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $74,147 a year, or $6,179 a month and $2,852 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $99,460 buys what about $101,128 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 3rd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($110,670).
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$47.82 an hour on average, and $46.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $74,147 a year ($6,179 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,460. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do lodging managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.