Technical Writers pay range in Albuquerque
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,110 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Albuquerque earn between $62,870 and $106,360.
- $49K10th
- $63K25th
- $87KMedian
- $106K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,090 | $7,424 | $42.83 |
| Median | $86,790 | $7,232 | $41.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,870 | $5,239 | $30.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,360 | $8,863 | $51.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Albuquerque vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Technical writers in Albuquerque earn 10% less than the New Mexico average ($99,160) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $89,090 | $86,790 | $49,100 | $130,110 | 190 |
| New Mexico | $99,160 | $94,970 | $53,280 | $130,260 | 420 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Albuquerque
On the average salary of $89,090, a single filer in Albuquerque takes home about $68,470 a year, or $5,706 a month and $2,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albuquerque a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albuquerque area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $89,090 buys what about $93,243 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Albuquerque ($48,060). A typical home costs $352,894, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in nearby metro areas
- El Paso, TX$68,600
- Colorado Springs, CO$101,190
- Denver, CO$109,310
- Phoenix, AZ$89,840
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Tucson, AZ$77,340
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Albuquerque: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Albuquerque?
$42.83 an hour on average, and $41.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Albuquerque?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Albuquerque?
About $68,470 a year ($5,706 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,090.
Do technical writers earn more in Albuquerque than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Albuquerque, NM (10740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.