Technical Writers pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,200 or more. The middle half of technical writers in El Paso earn between $45,500 and $81,390.
- $41K10th
- $46K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,600 | $5,717 | $32.98 |
| Median | $62,830 | $5,236 | $30.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,500 | $3,792 | $21.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,390 | $6,782 | $39.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Technical writers in El Paso earn 22% less than the Texas average ($88,140) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $68,600 | $62,830 | $41,130 | $100,200 | n/a |
| Texas | $88,140 | $82,750 | $50,590 | $127,920 | 3,340 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $68,600, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $57,090 a year, or $4,758 a month and $2,196 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $68,600 buys what about $76,297 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 5th of 5 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($93,970).
- Austin$93,970
- Houston$91,110
- Dallas$88,540
- San Antonio$84,930
- El Paso$68,600
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in El Paso: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in El Paso?
$32.98 an hour on average, and $30.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $57,090 a year ($4,758 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,600. Texas has no state income tax.
Do technical writers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.