Technical Writers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,880 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Denver earn between $82,640 and $125,290.
- $71K10th
- $83K25th
- $103KMedian
- $125K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,310 | $9,109 | $52.55 |
| Median | $103,360 | $8,613 | $49.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,640 | $6,887 | $39.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,290 | $10,441 | $60.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Technical writers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($107,560) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $109,310 | $103,360 | $71,460 | $165,880 | 800 |
| Colorado | $107,560 | $100,610 | $69,730 | $160,950 | 1,320 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $109,310, a single filer in Denver takes home about $81,628 a year, or $6,802 a month and $3,140 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $109,310 buys what about $103,335 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($115,710).
- Boulder$115,710
- Denver$109,310
- Fort Collins$102,380
- Colorado Springs$101,190
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Denver: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Denver?
$52.55 an hour on average, and $49.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Denver?
About $81,628 a year ($6,802 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,310. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do technical writers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.