Technical Writers pay range in San Francisco
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,360 or more. The middle half of technical writers in San Francisco earn between $93,920 and $169,550.
- $79K10th
- $94K25th
- $135KMedian
- $170K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $137,560 | $11,463 | $66.13 |
| Median | $135,470 | $11,289 | $65.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,920 | $7,827 | $45.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,550 | $14,129 | $81.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in San Francisco vs. California and the U.S.
Technical writers in San Francisco earn 18% more than the California average ($117,060) and 42% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +50% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $137,560 | $135,470 | $78,810 | $207,360 | 1,020 |
| California | $117,060 | $104,000 | $69,630 | $175,510 | 5,280 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in San Francisco
On the average salary of $137,560, a single filer in San Francisco takes home about $96,587 a year, or $8,049 a month and $3,715 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Francisco a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Francisco area are 16% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 115.6), so the average $137,560 buys what about $118,983 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Francisco ($74,260). A typical home costs $1,149,215, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other California cities
San Francisco ranks 2nd of 11 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($139,970).
- San Jose$139,970
- San Francisco$137,560
- Santa Rosa$127,330
- Santa Maria$111,700
- San Diego$109,020
- Sacramento$103,570
- Los Angeles$103,080
- Oxnard$102,480
- Riverside$90,160
- Bakersfield$86,730
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in San Francisco: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in San Francisco?
$66.13 an hour on average, and $65.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in San Francisco?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in San Francisco?
About $96,587 a year ($8,049 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $137,560. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do technical writers earn more in San Francisco than elsewhere?
The average here is 42% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA (41860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.