Technical Writers pay range in Boston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,670 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Boston earn between $86,060 and $135,600.
- $70K10th
- $86K25th
- $112KMedian
- $136K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,210 | $9,601 | $55.39 |
| Median | $111,750 | $9,312 | $53.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,060 | $7,172 | $41.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,600 | $11,300 | $65.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Boston vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Technical writers in Boston earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($114,610) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | $115,210 | $111,750 | $70,040 | $165,670 | 1,590 |
| Massachusetts | $114,610 | $109,200 | $71,120 | $165,060 | 1,850 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Boston
On the average salary of $115,210, a single filer in Boston takes home about $84,440 a year, or $7,037 a month and $3,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NH | $89,880 | $7,490 |
| Working in MA | $84,440 | $7,037 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Boston a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boston area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.3), so the average $115,210 buys what about $106,414 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boston ($66,620). A typical home costs $741,868, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Boston ranks 1st of 2 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boston$115,210
- Worcester$103,500
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Boston: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Boston?
$55.39 an hour on average, and $53.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Boston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Boston?
About $84,440 a year ($7,037 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,210. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do technical writers earn more in Boston than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH (14460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.01, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.