Technical Writers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,260 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Tucson earn between $61,180 and $90,270.
- $59K10th
- $61K25th
- $75KMedian
- $90K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,340 | $6,445 | $37.18 |
| Median | $75,070 | $6,256 | $36.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,180 | $5,098 | $29.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,270 | $7,522 | $43.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Technical writers in Tucson earn 11% less than the Arizona average ($86,510) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $77,340 | $75,070 | $58,900 | $100,260 | 140 |
| Arizona | $86,510 | $79,780 | $60,100 | $119,930 | 730 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $77,340, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $61,699 a year, or $5,142 a month and $2,373 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $77,340 buys what about $79,818 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 2nd of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($89,840).
- Phoenix$89,840
- Tucson$77,340
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Tucson?
$37.18 an hour on average, and $36.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $61,699 a year ($5,142 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,340.
Do technical writers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.