Software Developers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,660 or more. The middle half of software developers in Milwaukee earn between $99,990 and $138,590.
- $78K10th
- $100K25th
- $124KMedian
- $139K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,680 | $10,057 | $58.02 |
| Median | $123,730 | $10,311 | $59.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,990 | $8,332 | $48.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,590 | $11,549 | $66.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Software developers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($122,620) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $120,680 | $123,730 | $77,740 | $164,660 | 6,170 |
| Wisconsin | $122,620 | $122,660 | $77,710 | $168,630 | 21,730 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $120,680, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $88,073 a year, or $7,339 a month and $3,387 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $120,680 buys what about $124,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($132,090).
- Kenosha$132,090
- Madison$129,020
- Milwaukee$120,680
- Eau Claire$118,220
- La Crosse$118,080
- Appleton$116,010
- Janesville$115,220
- Oshkosh$113,840
- Green Bay$112,190
- Sheboygan$111,770
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$58.02 an hour on average, and $59.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $88,073 a year ($7,339 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,680.
Do software developers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.