SOC 15-1212 · Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro

Information Security Analysts Salary in Milwaukee, WI

The average salary for information security analysts in Milwaukee, Wisconsin is $106,410 a year ($51.16 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $101,550: half of the 690 people in this job in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).

$106,410average per year

$51.16 / hourMedian $101,550Take-home ≈ $78,881

  • $62K10th
  • $82K25th
  • $102KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $159K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

690people in this job
-20%vs U.S. average
#4 of 7Wisconsin metros
97cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Information Security Analysts pay range in Milwaukee

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,530 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Milwaukee earn between $81,970 and $129,230.

  • $62K10th
  • $82K25th
  • $102KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $159K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$106,410$8,868$51.16
Median$101,550$8,462$48.82
Entry level (25th percentile)$81,970$6,831$39.41
Experienced (75th percentile)$129,230$10,769$62.13

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Information Security Analysts pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Information security analysts in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($106,960) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $129,180.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Milwaukee$106,410$101,550$62,260$158,530690
Wisconsin$106,960$101,550$62,110$162,2602,130
United States$132,510$129,180$75,090$199,850190,650

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Milwaukee

On the average salary of $106,410, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $78,881 a year, or $6,573 a month and $3,034 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Milwaukee a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $106,410 buys what about $109,772 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $106,410 is worth in another city

Information Security Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities

Milwaukee ranks 4th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($112,490).

All Information Security Analysts salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for information security analysts

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).

Information Security Analysts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Information Security Analysts in Milwaukee, WI.

Information Security Analysts salary in Milwaukee: questions

How much do information security analysts make an hour in Milwaukee?

$51.16 an hour on average, and $48.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Milwaukee?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,970, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Milwaukee?

About $78,881 a year ($6,573 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,410.

Do information security analysts earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?

The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.