Software Developers pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,260 or more. The middle half of software developers in La Crosse earn between $84,710 and $133,590.
- $75K10th
- $85K25th
- $102KMedian
- $134K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,080 | $9,840 | $56.77 |
| Median | $102,110 | $8,509 | $49.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,710 | $7,059 | $40.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,590 | $11,132 | $64.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Software developers in La Crosse earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($122,620) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $118,080 | $102,110 | $75,080 | $168,260 | 380 |
| Wisconsin | $122,620 | $122,660 | $77,710 | $168,630 | 21,730 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $118,080, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $86,399 a year, or $7,200 a month and $3,323 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $86,399 | $7,200 |
| Working in MN | $85,393 | $7,116 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $118,080 buys what about $128,671 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($132,090).
- Kenosha$132,090
- Madison$129,020
- Milwaukee$120,680
- Eau Claire$118,220
- La Crosse$118,080
- Appleton$116,010
- Janesville$115,220
- Oshkosh$113,840
- Green Bay$112,190
- Sheboygan$111,770
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in La Crosse?
$56.77 an hour on average, and $49.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $86,399 a year ($7,200 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,080.
Do software developers earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.