Software Developers pay range in Janesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,250 or more. The middle half of software developers in Janesville earn between $89,980 and $135,400.
- $64K10th
- $90K25th
- $106KMedian
- $135K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,220 | $9,602 | $55.39 |
| Median | $105,670 | $8,806 | $50.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,980 | $7,498 | $43.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,400 | $11,283 | $65.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Janesville vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Software developers in Janesville earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($122,620) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville | $115,220 | $105,670 | $64,150 | $165,250 | 280 |
| Wisconsin | $122,620 | $122,660 | $77,710 | $168,630 | 21,730 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Janesville
On the average salary of $115,220, a single filer in Janesville takes home about $84,556 a year, or $7,046 a month and $3,252 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Janesville a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Janesville area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.7), so the average $115,220 buys what about $122,963 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Janesville ($48,390). A typical home costs $296,342, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Janesville ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($132,090).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Janesville: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Janesville?
$55.39 an hour on average, and $50.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Janesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Janesville?
About $84,556 a year ($7,046 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,220.
Do software developers earn more in Janesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Janesville-Beloit, WI (27500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.