Software Developers pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $138,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $289,150 or more. The middle half of software developers in San Jose earn between $173,650 and $226,080.
- $138K10th
- $174K25th
- $213KMedian
- $226K75th
- $289K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $221,710 | $18,476 | $106.59 |
| Median | $213,110 | $17,759 | $102.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $173,650 | $14,471 | $83.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $226,080 | $18,840 | $108.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in San Jose earn 19% more than the California average ($186,770) and 50% more than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +57% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $221,710 | $213,110 | $138,420 | $289,150 | 87,350 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $221,710, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $148,083 a year, or $12,340 a month and $5,695 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $221,710 buys what about $200,782 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 24 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Bakersfield$153,610
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in San Jose: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in San Jose?
$106.59 an hour on average, and $102.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $138,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $173,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in San Jose?
About $148,083 a year ($12,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $221,710. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 50% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 7.09, this job is 7.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.