Software Developers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $223,490 or more. The middle half of software developers in Oxnard earn between $127,170 and $173,330.
- $95K10th
- $127K25th
- $159KMedian
- $173K75th
- $223K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $174,020 | $14,502 | $83.66 |
| Median | $159,430 | $13,286 | $76.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $127,170 | $10,598 | $61.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $173,330 | $14,444 | $83.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Software developers in Oxnard earn 7% less than the California average ($186,770) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $174,020 | $159,430 | $94,560 | $223,490 | 2,170 |
| California | $186,770 | $174,410 | $105,060 | $272,670 | 284,390 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $174,020, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $118,117 a year, or $9,843 a month and $4,543 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $174,020 buys what about $157,436 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 3rd of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($221,710).
- San Jose$221,710
- San Francisco$193,430
- Oxnard$174,020
- San Diego$163,300
- Los Angeles$161,900
- Santa Maria$158,220
- San Luis Obispo$155,770
- Napa$154,740
- Santa Cruz$153,930
- Bakersfield$153,610
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Oxnard?
$83.66 an hour on average, and $76.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $127,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $118,117 a year ($9,843 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $174,020. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do software developers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.