Computer Systems Analysts pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,890 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in La Crosse earn between $80,800 and $124,290.
- $75K10th
- $81K25th
- $101KMedian
- $124K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,530 | $8,628 | $49.77 |
| Median | $101,360 | $8,447 | $48.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,800 | $6,733 | $38.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,290 | $10,358 | $59.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in La Crosse earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($101,910) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $103,530 | $101,360 | $75,090 | $149,890 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $101,910 | $100,440 | $66,700 | $132,270 | 8,340 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $103,530, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $77,026 a year, or $6,419 a month and $2,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $77,026 | $6,419 |
| Working in MN | $76,147 | $6,346 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $103,530 buys what about $112,816 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($111,700).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in La Crosse?
$49.78 an hour on average, and $48.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $77,026 a year ($6,419 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,530.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.