Software Developers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,970 or more. The middle half of software developers in Indianapolis earn between $83,990 and $135,060.
- $77K10th
- $84K25th
- $107KMedian
- $135K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,120 | $9,510 | $54.87 |
| Median | $106,870 | $8,906 | $51.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,990 | $6,999 | $40.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,060 | $11,255 | $64.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Software developers in Indianapolis earn about the same as the Indiana average ($113,980) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $114,120 | $106,870 | $76,990 | $158,970 | 7,140 |
| Indiana | $113,980 | $105,920 | $74,850 | $164,650 | 14,130 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $114,120, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $83,435 a year, or $6,953 a month and $3,209 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $114,120 buys what about $119,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($128,620).
- Kokomo$128,620
- Indianapolis$114,120
- Bloomington$112,750
- Fort Wayne$107,900
- Columbus$107,720
- Terre Haute$106,850
- Elkhart$105,090
- Muncie$105,030
- Michigan City$105,000
- Evansville$104,270
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$54.87 an hour on average, and $51.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $83,435 a year ($6,953 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,120. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do software developers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.