Computer Programmers pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $150,140 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Indianapolis earn between $85,790 and $131,380.
- $67K10th
- $86K25th
- $102KMedian
- $131K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,400 | $8,867 | $51.15 |
| Median | $102,070 | $8,506 | $49.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,790 | $7,149 | $41.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,380 | $10,948 | $63.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Indianapolis earn 8% more than the Indiana average ($98,340) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $106,400 | $102,070 | $67,360 | $150,140 | 550 |
| Indiana | $98,340 | $97,000 | $67,360 | $135,880 | 1,520 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $106,400, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $78,391 a year, or $6,533 a month and $3,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $106,400 buys what about $111,185 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 6 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$106,400
- Elkhart$104,760
- Evansville$102,360
- Fort Wayne$91,790
- South Bend$89,880
- Bloomington$88,760
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Indianapolis?
$51.16 an hour on average, and $49.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $78,391 a year ($6,533 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,400. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do computer programmers earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.