Computer Network Architects pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $180,750 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Indianapolis earn between $101,300 and $157,080.
- $77K10th
- $101K25th
- $131KMedian
- $157K75th
- $181K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,030 | $10,752 | $62.03 |
| Median | $130,680 | $10,890 | $62.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,300 | $8,442 | $48.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,080 | $13,090 | $75.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Indianapolis earn 4% more than the Indiana average ($123,940) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $129,030 | $130,680 | $76,880 | $180,750 | 1,010 |
| Indiana | $123,940 | $124,190 | $76,270 | $174,580 | 2,030 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $129,030, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $93,031 a year, or $7,753 a month and $3,578 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $129,030 buys what about $134,833 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 2nd of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($132,540).
- Bloomington$132,540
- Indianapolis$129,030
- South Bend$118,660
- Evansville$111,120
- Elkhart$110,020
- Fort Wayne$109,560
- Lafayette$105,680
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Indianapolis?
$62.03 an hour on average, and $62.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $93,031 a year ($7,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,030. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do computer network architects earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.