SOC 15-1252 · Evansville, IN metro

Software Developers Salary in Evansville, IN

The average salary for software developers in Evansville, Indiana is $104,270 a year ($50.13 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $98,560: half of the 290 people in this job in the Evansville, IN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

$104,270average per year

$50.13 / hourMedian $98,560Take-home ≈ $77,795

  • $65K10th
  • $79K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $125K75th
  • $151K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

290people in this job
-30%vs U.S. average
#10 of 12Indiana metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Software Developers pay range in Evansville

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,290 or more. The middle half of software developers in Evansville earn between $78,810 and $125,370.

  • $65K10th
  • $79K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $125K75th
  • $151K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$104,270$8,689$50.13
Median$98,560$8,213$47.38
Entry level (25th percentile)$78,810$6,568$37.89
Experienced (75th percentile)$125,370$10,448$60.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Software Developers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.

Software developers in Evansville earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($113,980) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $135,980.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Evansville$104,270$98,560$64,820$151,290290
Indiana$113,980$105,920$74,850$164,65014,130
United States$148,100$135,980$82,460$214,6701,687,890

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Software Developers salary after taxes in Evansville

On the average salary of $104,270, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $77,795 a year, or $6,483 a month and $2,992 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Indiana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Evansville a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $104,270 buys what about $113,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $104,270 is worth in another city

Software Developers salary in other Indiana cities

Evansville ranks 10th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($128,620).

All Software Developers salaries in Indiana

Highest-paying cities for software developers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).

Software Developers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Software Developers in Evansville, IN.

Software Developers salary in Evansville: questions

How much do software developers make an hour in Evansville?

$50.13 an hour on average, and $47.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level software developers salary in Evansville?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,810, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the software developers take-home pay in Evansville?

About $77,795 a year ($6,483 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,270. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).

Do software developers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?

The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.