Software Developers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $189,950 or more. The middle half of software developers in Macon earn between $92,310 and $132,430.
- $69K10th
- $92K25th
- $120KMedian
- $132K75th
- $190K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,940 | $9,995 | $57.66 |
| Median | $120,410 | $10,034 | $57.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,310 | $7,692 | $44.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,430 | $11,036 | $63.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Software developers in Macon earn 9% less than the Georgia average ($132,150) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $119,940 | $120,410 | $69,090 | $189,950 | 230 |
| Georgia | $132,150 | $131,010 | $80,110 | $176,000 | 49,700 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $119,940, a single filer in Macon takes home about $87,971 a year, or $7,331 a month and $3,384 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $119,940 buys what about $135,483 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 7th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($135,870).
- Atlanta$135,870
- Augusta$124,680
- Warner Robins$123,420
- Savannah$122,580
- Gainesville$120,690
- Dalton$120,370
- Macon$119,940
- Albany$119,550
- Columbus$119,100
- Rome$116,430
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Macon: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Macon?
$57.66 an hour on average, and $57.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Macon?
About $87,971 a year ($7,331 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,940.
Do software developers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.