Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,500 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Macon earn between $62,820 and $136,990.
- $47K10th
- $63K25th
- $100KMedian
- $137K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,590 | $8,632 | $49.80 |
| Median | $100,420 | $8,368 | $48.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,820 | $5,235 | $30.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,990 | $11,416 | $65.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Macon earn 9% less than the Georgia average ($113,780) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $103,590 | $100,420 | $46,660 | $159,500 | 220 |
| Georgia | $113,780 | $104,610 | $60,920 | $173,060 | 20,630 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $103,590, a single filer in Macon takes home about $77,285 a year, or $6,440 a month and $2,972 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $103,590 buys what about $117,014 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 5th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($119,040).
- Atlanta$119,040
- Augusta$109,110
- Savannah$105,720
- Brunswick$103,940
- Macon$103,590
- Warner Robins$100,430
- Gainesville$100,290
- Columbus$99,580
- Albany$99,020
- Hinesville$98,000
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Macon: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Macon?
$49.81 an hour on average, and $48.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Macon?
About $77,285 a year ($6,440 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,590.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.