Computer Programmers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,720 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Macon earn between $81,870 and $102,590.
- $61K10th
- $82K25th
- $101KMedian
- $103K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,140 | $7,762 | $44.78 |
| Median | $101,190 | $8,432 | $48.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,870 | $6,822 | $39.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,590 | $8,549 | $49.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($101,520) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $93,140 | $101,190 | $60,990 | $119,720 | 110 |
| Georgia | $101,520 | $98,380 | $65,080 | $138,320 | 1,890 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $93,140, a single filer in Macon takes home about $70,455 a year, or $5,871 a month and $2,710 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $93,140 buys what about $105,210 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 3rd of 3 Georgia metro areas for this job; Savannah pays the most ($111,440).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Macon: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Macon?
$44.78 an hour on average, and $48.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Macon?
About $70,455 a year ($5,871 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,140.
Do computer programmers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.91, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.