Software Developers pay range in Savannah
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,670 or more. The middle half of software developers in Savannah earn between $98,010 and $152,240.
- $71K10th
- $98K25th
- $123KMedian
- $152K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,580 | $10,215 | $58.93 |
| Median | $123,220 | $10,268 | $59.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,010 | $8,168 | $47.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,240 | $12,687 | $73.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Savannah vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Software developers in Savannah earn 7% less than the Georgia average ($132,150) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah | $122,580 | $123,220 | $70,780 | $170,670 | 440 |
| Georgia | $132,150 | $131,010 | $80,110 | $176,000 | 49,700 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Savannah
On the average salary of $122,580, a single filer in Savannah takes home about $89,681 a year, or $7,473 a month and $3,449 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Savannah a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Savannah area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.2), so the average $122,580 buys what about $128,752 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Savannah ($47,240). A typical home costs $348,054, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Georgia cities
Savannah ranks 4th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($135,870).
- Atlanta$135,870
- Augusta$124,680
- Warner Robins$123,420
- Savannah$122,580
- Gainesville$120,690
- Dalton$120,370
- Macon$119,940
- Albany$119,550
- Columbus$119,100
- Rome$116,430
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Savannah: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Savannah?
$58.93 an hour on average, and $59.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Savannah?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Savannah?
About $89,681 a year ($7,473 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,580.
Do software developers earn more in Savannah than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Savannah, GA (42340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.