Sales Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $264,870 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Barnstable earn between $91,080 and $205,410.
- $66K10th
- $91K25th
- $141KMedian
- $205K75th
- $265K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,300 | $12,942 | $74.66 |
| Median | $140,740 | $11,728 | $67.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,080 | $7,590 | $43.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $205,410 | $17,118 | $98.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Sales managers in Barnstable earn 23% less than the Massachusetts average ($201,180) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $155,300 | $140,740 | $65,780 | $264,870 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $201,180 | $191,200 | $100,510 | $321,000 | 15,010 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $155,300, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $109,969 a year, or $9,164 a month and $4,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $155,300 buys what about $157,904 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($207,790).
- Boston$207,790
- Worcester$184,080
- Pittsfield$160,870
- Springfield$160,370
- Amherst$157,060
- Barnstable$155,300
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$74.67 an hour on average, and $67.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $109,969 a year ($9,164 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,300. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.