Financial Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $277,600 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Barnstable earn between $105,130 and $198,820.
- $96K10th
- $105K25th
- $156KMedian
- $199K75th
- $278K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $165,530 | $13,794 | $79.58 |
| Median | $156,010 | $13,001 | $75.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,130 | $8,761 | $50.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $198,820 | $16,568 | $95.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Financial managers in Barnstable earn 24% less than the Massachusetts average ($218,230) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $165,530 | $156,010 | $96,200 | $277,600 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $218,230 | $206,760 | $120,850 | $332,490 | 26,150 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $165,530, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $116,449 a year, or $9,704 a month and $4,479 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $165,530 buys what about $168,305 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 5th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($221,800).
- Boston$221,800
- Worcester$190,260
- Springfield$189,190
- Pittsfield$177,850
- Barnstable$165,530
- Amherst$165,290
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$79.58 an hour on average, and $75.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $116,449 a year ($9,704 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $165,530. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do financial managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.