Sales Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $329,830 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Boulder earn between $157,160 and $255,510.
- $123K10th
- $157K25th
- $201KMedian
- $256K75th
- $330K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $218,310 | $18,192 | $104.96 |
| Median | $200,970 | $16,748 | $96.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $157,160 | $13,097 | $75.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $255,510 | $21,292 | $122.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Sales managers in Boulder earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($200,720) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +36% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $218,310 | $200,970 | $123,240 | $329,830 | 740 |
| Colorado | $200,720 | $180,850 | $105,270 | $316,830 | 8,780 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $218,310, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $153,480 a year, or $12,790 a month and $5,903 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $218,310 buys what about $207,515 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$218,310
- Denver$202,890
- Fort Collins$197,660
- Greeley$192,030
- Colorado Springs$191,810
- Pueblo$178,220
- Grand Junction$164,830
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Boulder?
$104.96 an hour on average, and $96.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $157,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $153,480 a year ($12,790 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $218,310. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.