Sales Managers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $314,900 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Worcester earn between $119,700 and $216,850.
- $73K10th
- $120K25th
- $163KMedian
- $217K75th
- $315K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $184,080 | $15,340 | $88.50 |
| Median | $162,810 | $13,568 | $78.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,700 | $9,975 | $57.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $216,850 | $18,071 | $104.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Sales managers in Worcester earn 8% less than the Massachusetts average ($201,180) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $184,080 | $162,810 | $72,550 | $314,900 | 950 |
| Massachusetts | $201,180 | $191,200 | $100,510 | $321,000 | 15,010 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $184,080, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $128,201 a year, or $10,683 a month and $4,931 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $184,080 buys what about $179,550 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($207,790).
- Boston$207,790
- Worcester$184,080
- Pittsfield$160,870
- Springfield$160,370
- Amherst$157,060
- Barnstable$155,300
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Worcester?
$88.50 an hour on average, and $78.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $128,201 a year ($10,683 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $184,080. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do sales managers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.