Construction Managers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,180 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Utica earn between $71,620 and $158,550.
- $66K10th
- $72K25th
- $115KMedian
- $159K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,430 | $10,536 | $60.78 |
| Median | $114,990 | $9,582 | $55.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,620 | $5,968 | $34.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $158,550 | $13,212 | $76.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Construction managers in Utica earn 21% less than the New York average ($159,510) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $126,430 | $114,990 | $66,280 | $207,180 | 70 |
| New York | $159,510 | $155,360 | $86,250 | $244,590 | 10,280 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $126,430, a single filer in Utica takes home about $91,143 a year, or $7,595 a month and $3,506 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $126,430 buys what about $136,419 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 7th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($162,800).
- New York$162,800
- Kiryas Joel$149,820
- Albany$146,760
- Rochester$142,690
- Syracuse$141,660
- Buffalo$130,690
- Utica$126,430
- Binghamton$124,920
- Watertown$117,040
- Glens Falls$113,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Utica: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Utica?
$60.79 an hour on average, and $55.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Utica?
About $91,143 a year ($7,595 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,430. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.