Construction Managers pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $202,360 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Syracuse earn between $103,810 and $168,020.
- $82K10th
- $104K25th
- $133KMedian
- $168K75th
- $202K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $141,660 | $11,805 | $68.11 |
| Median | $132,760 | $11,063 | $63.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,810 | $8,651 | $49.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,020 | $14,002 | $80.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Construction managers in Syracuse earn 11% less than the New York average ($159,510) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $141,660 | $132,760 | $82,010 | $202,360 | 320 |
| New York | $159,510 | $155,360 | $86,250 | $244,590 | 10,280 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $141,660, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $100,639 a year, or $8,387 a month and $3,871 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $141,660 buys what about $147,960 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 5th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($162,800).
- New York$162,800
- Kiryas Joel$149,820
- Albany$146,760
- Rochester$142,690
- Syracuse$141,660
- Buffalo$130,690
- Utica$126,430
- Binghamton$124,920
- Watertown$117,040
- Glens Falls$113,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Syracuse?
$68.11 an hour on average, and $63.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $100,639 a year ($8,387 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $141,660. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.