SOC 11-9021 · Glens Falls, NY metro

Construction Managers Salary in Glens Falls, NY

The average salary for construction managers in Glens Falls, New York is $113,280 a year ($54.46 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $117,930: half of the 50 people in this job in the Glens Falls, NY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).

$113,280average per year

$54.46 / hourMedian $117,930Take-home ≈ $82,774

  • $57K10th
  • $75K25th
  • $118KMedian
  • $141K75th
  • $166K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
-9%vs U.S. average
#10 of 11New York metros
95cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Construction Managers pay range in Glens Falls

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,560 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Glens Falls earn between $74,850 and $140,630.

  • $57K10th
  • $75K25th
  • $118KMedian
  • $141K75th
  • $166K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$113,280$9,440$54.46
Median$117,930$9,828$56.70
Entry level (25th percentile)$74,850$6,238$35.99
Experienced (75th percentile)$140,630$11,719$67.61

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Construction Managers pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.

Construction managers in Glens Falls earn 29% less than the New York average ($159,510) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $114,990.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Glens Falls$113,280$117,930$56,960$165,56050
New York$159,510$155,360$86,250$244,59010,280
United States$124,360$114,990$69,690$189,440380,360

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Construction Managers salary after taxes in Glens Falls

On the average salary of $113,280, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $82,774 a year, or $6,898 a month and $3,184 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

New York paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Glens Falls a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $113,280 buys what about $119,411 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $113,280 is worth in another city

Construction Managers salary in other New York cities

Glens Falls ranks 10th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($162,800).

All Construction Managers salaries in New York

Highest-paying cities for construction managers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).

Construction Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Construction Managers in Glens Falls, NY.

Construction Managers salary in Glens Falls: questions

How much do construction managers make an hour in Glens Falls?

$54.46 an hour on average, and $56.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Glens Falls?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,850, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the construction managers take-home pay in Glens Falls?

About $82,774 a year ($6,898 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,280. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.

Do construction managers earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?

The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.