Construction Managers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,470 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Buffalo earn between $99,720 and $159,060.
- $78K10th
- $100K25th
- $128KMedian
- $159K75th
- $190K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,690 | $10,891 | $62.83 |
| Median | $127,550 | $10,629 | $61.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,720 | $8,310 | $47.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,060 | $13,255 | $76.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Construction managers in Buffalo earn 18% less than the New York average ($159,510) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $130,690 | $127,550 | $78,000 | $190,470 | 390 |
| New York | $159,510 | $155,360 | $86,250 | $244,590 | 10,280 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $130,690, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $93,799 a year, or $7,817 a month and $3,608 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $130,690 buys what about $136,357 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($162,800).
- New York$162,800
- Kiryas Joel$149,820
- Albany$146,760
- Rochester$142,690
- Syracuse$141,660
- Buffalo$130,690
- Utica$126,430
- Binghamton$124,920
- Watertown$117,040
- Glens Falls$113,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Buffalo?
$62.83 an hour on average, and $61.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $93,799 a year ($7,817 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,690. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.