Construction Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $219,120 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Boulder earn between $98,390 and $156,190.
- $82K10th
- $98K25th
- $126KMedian
- $156K75th
- $219K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,590 | $11,299 | $65.19 |
| Median | $126,450 | $10,538 | $60.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,390 | $8,199 | $47.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,190 | $13,016 | $75.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Construction managers in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($128,440) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $135,590 | $126,450 | $81,750 | $219,120 | 480 |
| Colorado | $128,440 | $124,830 | $78,160 | $191,450 | 12,550 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $135,590, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $98,684 a year, or $8,224 a month and $3,796 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $135,590 buys what about $128,885 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$135,590
- Denver$134,570
- Greeley$122,070
- Colorado Springs$119,450
- Fort Collins$117,400
- Grand Junction$116,170
- Pueblo$113,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Boulder?
$65.19 an hour on average, and $60.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $98,684 a year ($8,224 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,590. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.