Managers, All Other pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $110,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $287,370 or more. The middle half of other managers in Boulder earn between $148,730 and $228,210.
- $111K10th
- $149K25th
- $179KMedian
- $228K75th
- $287K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $192,470 | $16,039 | $92.53 |
| Median | $179,090 | $14,924 | $86.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $148,730 | $12,394 | $71.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $228,210 | $19,018 | $109.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other managers in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($182,760) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $192,470 | $179,090 | $110,590 | $287,370 | 1,020 |
| Colorado | $182,760 | $171,140 | $105,020 | $280,950 | 14,060 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $192,470, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $135,553 a year, or $11,296 a month and $5,214 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $192,470 buys what about $182,953 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$192,470
- Denver$190,180
- Fort Collins$181,670
- Greeley$171,000
- Grand Junction$166,170
- Colorado Springs$160,630
- Pueblo$144,140
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Boulder: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Boulder?
$92.54 an hour on average, and $86.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $110,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $148,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $135,553 a year ($11,296 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $192,470. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.