Construction Managers pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,310 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Grand Junction earn between $82,810 and $143,670.
- $73K10th
- $83K25th
- $109KMedian
- $144K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,170 | $9,681 | $55.85 |
| Median | $109,190 | $9,099 | $52.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,810 | $6,901 | $39.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $143,670 | $11,972 | $69.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Construction managers in Grand Junction earn 10% less than the Colorado average ($128,440) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $116,170 | $109,190 | $72,800 | $168,310 | 280 |
| Colorado | $128,440 | $124,830 | $78,160 | $191,450 | 12,550 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $116,170, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $86,153 a year, or $7,179 a month and $3,314 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $116,170 buys what about $121,675 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($135,590).
- Boulder$135,590
- Denver$134,570
- Greeley$122,070
- Colorado Springs$119,450
- Fort Collins$117,400
- Grand Junction$116,170
- Pueblo$113,280
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Grand Junction?
$55.85 an hour on average, and $52.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $86,153 a year ($7,179 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,170. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.68, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.