Architectural and Engineering Managers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $146,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $268,670 or more. The middle half of architectural and engineering managers in Boulder earn between $169,650 and $234,020.
- $147K10th
- $170K25th
- $203KMedian
- $234K75th
- $269K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $205,590 | $17,132 | $98.84 |
| Median | $203,420 | $16,952 | $97.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $169,650 | $14,138 | $81.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $234,020 | $19,502 | $112.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Architectural and Engineering Managers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Architectural and engineering managers in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($197,840) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($181,540). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $171,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $205,590 | $203,420 | $146,600 | $268,670 | 680 |
| Colorado | $197,840 | $183,810 | $135,380 | $272,950 | 4,900 |
| United States | $181,540 | $171,270 | $120,810 | $262,760 | 220,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $205,590, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $144,706 a year, or $12,059 a month and $5,566 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for architectural and engineering managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $205,590 buys what about $195,424 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$205,590
- Denver$202,400
- Colorado Springs$192,550
- Fort Collins$185,330
- Greeley$183,160
All Architectural and Engineering Managers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for architectural and engineering managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($252,690).
- San Jose, CA$252,690
- San Francisco, CA$236,870
- Albuquerque, NM$214,950
- Naples, FL$209,110
- Midland, TX$205,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Architectural and Engineering Managers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do architectural and engineering managers make an hour in Boulder?
$98.84 an hour on average, and $97.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level architectural and engineering managers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $146,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $169,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the architectural and engineering managers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $144,706 a year ($12,059 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $205,590. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do architectural and engineering managers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($181,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9041; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.49, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.