Computer Network Architects pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $124,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $214,590 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Rochester earn between $157,690 and $168,910.
- $124K10th
- $158K25th
- $169KMedian
- $169K75th
- $215K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $163,430 | $13,619 | $78.57 |
| Median | $168,910 | $14,076 | $81.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $157,690 | $13,141 | $75.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,910 | $14,076 | $81.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Rochester earn 22% more than the Minnesota average ($133,830) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $163,430 | $168,910 | $124,480 | $214,590 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $133,830 | $133,270 | $81,500 | $171,700 | 2,040 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $163,430, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $112,974 a year, or $9,415 a month and $4,345 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $163,430 buys what about $179,947 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$163,430
- Minneapolis$133,760
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Rochester: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Rochester?
$78.57 an hour on average, and $81.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $124,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $157,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Rochester?
About $112,974 a year ($9,415 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $163,430. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.